« JIPDEC 2020年度「個人情報の取扱いにおける事故報告集計結果」について | Main | シンガポール サイバーセキュリティ戦略2021 »

2021.10.11

米国 カリフォルニア州 遺伝情報プライバシー法を制定

こんにちは、丸山満彦です。

カリフォルニア州が遺伝情報のプライバシーに関する規制を定めるための法改正(2021.10.06に知事が署名)をしていますね。。。

 

● California Legislative Information

法文

SB-41 Privacy: genetic testing companies.(2021-2022)

Fig1_20211011064401

 

2022.01.01施行ですね。。。

 

条文の仮訳...

 

 

 

Senate Bill No. 41 上院法案第41号
CHAPTER 596 第596章
An act to add Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 56.18) to Part 2.6 of Division 1 of the Civil Code, relating to privacy. プライバシーに関する民法第1課の第2.6部に第2.6章(第56.18項から始まる)を追加する法律。
[ Approved by Governor  October 06, 2021. Filed with Secretary of State  October 06, 2021. ] [ 2021年10月06日に知事が承認。 2021年10月06日に国務長官に提出 ]
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST ダイジェスト
SB 41, Umberg. Privacy: genetic testing companies. SB 41, Umberg. プライバシー:遺伝子検査カンパニー
Existing law, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, provides various protections to a consumer with respect to a business that collects the consumer’s personal information, including biometric information such as the consumer’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA). The act requires a business that collects a consumer’s personal information to, at or before the point of collection, inform the consumer as to the categories of personal information to be collected and the purposes for which the information will be used, and grants to a consumer the right to opt-out of the sale of the consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party. 既存の法律である「2018年カリフォルニア消費者プライバシー法」は、消費者のデオキシリボ核酸(DNA)などの生体情報を含む消費者の個人情報を収集する事業者に関して、消費者に様々な保護を与えている。同法は、消費者の個人情報を収集する事業者に対し、収集時点またはその前に、収集される個人情報のカテゴリーおよび情報の使用目的について消費者に通知することを義務づけ、事業者が消費者の個人情報を第三者に販売することを拒否する権利を消費者に付与する。
Existing law also prohibits the disclosure by a health care service plan of the results of a test for a genetic characteristic to a third party in a manner that identifies or provides identifying characteristics of the person to whom the test results apply, except pursuant to a written authorization to do so. また、既存の法律では、医療サービスプランが遺伝的特性の検査結果を、その検査結果が適用される人の識別特性を特定または提供する方法で第三者に開示することは、書面による承認に基づく場合を除き、禁止されている。
This bill would establish the Genetic Information Privacy Act, which would require a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company, as defined, to provide a consumer with certain information regarding the company’s policies and procedures for the collection, use, maintenance, and disclosure, as applicable, of genetic data, and to obtain a consumer’s express consent for collection, use, or disclosure of the consumer’s genetic data, as specified. 本法案は、Genetic Information Privacy Actを制定し、定義された直接消費者向けの遺伝子検査会社が、遺伝子データの収集、使用、維持、開示(該当する場合)に関する会社の方針と手続きに関する特定の情報を消費者に提供し、消費者の遺伝子データの収集、使用、開示について消費者の明示的な同意を得ることを義務付けるものである。
This bill would require a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company to honor a consumer’s revocation of consent in accordance with certain procedures, and to destroy a consumer’s biological sample within 30 days of revocation of consent. The bill would further require a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to protect a consumer’s genetic data against unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure, and develop procedures and practices to enable a consumer to access their genetic data, and to delete their account and genetic data, as specified. The bill would exclude from its provisions the California Newborn Screening Program, specific tests, and certain information, providers, entities, and activities subject to specified state and federal laws. 本法案は、消費者に直接販売する遺伝子検査会社に対し、一定の手続きに従って消費者の同意の取り消しを尊重し、同意の取り消しから30日以内に消費者の生体試料を破棄することを求めるものである。さらに、本法案は、消費者直接取引の遺伝子検査会社に対し、消費者の遺伝子データを不正なアクセス、破壊、使用、修正、開示から保護するための合理的な安全対策を実施・維持し、消費者が自分の遺伝子データにアクセスし、指定されたとおりに自分のアカウントと遺伝子データを削除することを可能にする手順と方法を開発することを求めるものである。本法案は、California Newborn Screening Program、特定の検査、および特定の州法および連邦法の対象となる特定の情報、提供者、団体、活動をその規定から除外する。
This bill would provide that the act does not reduce a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company’s duties, obligations, requirements, or standards under any applicable state and federal law for the protection of privacy and security and would further provide, if a conflict exists between the act and any other law, that the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control. 本法案は、本法が、消費者が直接行う遺伝子検査会社のプライバシーと安全性の保護に関する適用可能な州法および連邦法の下での義務、責務、要件、基準を軽減しないことを規定し、さらに、本法と他の法律との間に矛盾がある場合には、消費者のプライバシー権を最大限に保護する法律の規定が優先することを規定する。
This bill would impose civil penalties for a violation of those provisions, as specified. The bill would require actions for relief pursuant to these provisions to be prosecuted exclusively by the Attorney General, a district attorney, county counsel, city attorney, or city prosecutor, as specified, in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association or upon a complaint by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the violation of the act. Because the bill would require local officials to perform additional duties, the bill would impose a state-mandated local program. 本法案は、これらの規定に違反した場合、規定通りの民事罰を課すものである。本法案は、これらの規定に基づく救済のための訴訟を、カリフォルニア州民の名において、検事総長、地方検事、郡弁護士、市検事、市検察官のいずれかが、自らの申し立てにより、あるいは理事会、役員、個人、法人、団体の申し立てにより、あるいは法律違反の結果、事実上の損害を被り、金銭または財産を失った者の申し立てにより、独占的に起訴することを義務付けるものである。本法案は、地方公務員に追加の義務を課すことになるため、国が強制する地方プログラムを課すことになる。
The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement. カリフォルニア州憲法では、州が義務づけられた特定の費用を地方機関や学区に償還することが定められている。法定条項は、その払い戻しを行うための手続きを定めている。
This bill would provide that, if the Commission on State Mandates determines that the bill contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement for those costs shall be made pursuant to the statutory provisions noted above. 本法案では、州委任委員会が、法案に州が委任した費用が含まれていると判断した場合、それらの費用の払い戻しは、上述の法定規定に従って行われることを規定している。
BILL TEXT 本文
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: カリフォルニア州民は、以下のように制定する。
SECTION 1. セクション1.
 The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:  立法府は、以下のすべてを確認し、宣言する。
(a) Direct-to-consumer genetic testing services are largely unregulated and could expose personal and genetic information, and potentially create unintended security consequences and increased risk. (a) 消費者が直接行う遺伝子検査サービスは、ほとんど規制されていないため、個人情報や遺伝情報が流出する可能性があり、意図しない安全性の低下やリスクの増大を招く恐れがある。
(b) There is growing concern in the scientific community that outside parties are exploiting the use of genetic data for questionable purposes, including mass surveillance and the ability to track individuals without their authorization. (b) 科学界では、大規模な監視や本人の許可なく個人を追跡することなど、疑わしい目的のために外部の関係者が遺伝子データの利用を悪用しているという懸念が高まっている。
(c) Genomic data is highly distinguishable. There is a confirmation that a sequence of 30 to 80 single nucleotide polymorphisms could uniquely identify an individual. Genomic data is also very stable. It undergoes little change over the lifetime of an individual and thus has a long-lived value, as opposed to other biometric data such as blood tests, which have expiry dates. (c) ゲノムデータは非常に区別しやすい。30から80個の一塩基多型の配列で、個人を一意に識別できることが確認されている。また、ゲノムデータは非常に安定している。血液検査のような有効期限のある他のバイオメトリクスデータとは異なり、個人の一生の間にほとんど変化しないため、長期的な価値を有している。
(d)  The potential information hidden within genomic data is cause for significant concern. As our knowledge in genomics evolves, so will our view on the sensitivity of genomic data. (d) ゲノムデータに隠された潜在的な情報には大きな懸念がある。ゲノムに関する知識が深まれば、ゲノムデータの機密性に対する考え方も変わってくるだろう。
SEC. 2. SEC. 2.
 Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 56.18) is added to Part 2.6 of Division 1 of the Civil Code, to read:  民法第1編第2.6部に第2.6章(第56.18条から始まる)を追加し、次のように改める。
CHAPTER  2.6. Genetic Privacy CHAPTER 2.6. 遺伝的プライバシー
56.18. 56.18.
(a) This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as the Genetic Information Privacy Act. (a) 本章は、遺伝情報プライバシー法とし、引用できる。
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply: (b) 本章では、以下の定義を適用する。
(1) “Affirmative authorization” means an action that demonstrates an intentional decision by the consumer. (1) 「明示的な同意」とは、消費者による意図的な決定を示す行為をいう。
(2) “Biological sample” means any material part of the human, discharge therefrom, or derivative thereof, such as tissue, blood, urine, or saliva, known to contain deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA). (2) 「生物学的サンプル」とは、組織、血液、尿、唾液など、ヒトの物質的な一部、その排出物、またはその誘導体であって、デオキシリボ核酸(DNA)を含むことが知られているものをいう。
(3) “Consumer” means a natural person who is a California resident. (3) 「消費者」とは、カリフォルニア在住の自然人をいいます。
(4) “Dark pattern” means a user interface designed or manipulated with the substantial effect of subverting or impairing user autonomy, decisionmaking, or choice. (4) 「ダークパターン」とは、ユーザーの自律性、意思決定、選択を阻害する実質的な効果を持つように設計または操作されたユーザーインターフェースを意味する。
(5) “Direct-to-consumer genetic testing company” means an entity that does any of the following: (5) 「Direct to Consumer genetic testing company」とは、以下のいずれかを行う事業者をいう。
(A) Sells, markets, interprets, or otherwise offers consumer-initiated genetic testing products or services directly to consumers. (A) 消費者主導型の遺伝子検査製品・サービスを消費者に直接販売、マーケティング、解釈、その他の方法で提供する。
(B) Analyzes genetic data obtained from a consumer, except to the extent that the analysis is performed by a person licensed in the healing arts for diagnosis or treatment of a medical condition. (B)消費者から入手した遺伝子データを分析する。ただし、病状の診断または治療のためにヒーリング・アートのライセンスを有する者が分析を行う場合はこの限りではない。
(C) Collects, uses, maintains, or discloses genetic data collected or derived from a direct-to-consumer genetic testing product or service, or is directly provided by a consumer. (C)消費者に直接提供される遺伝子検査製品又はサービスから収集又は派生した遺伝子データを収集、使用、維持、又は開示すること。
(6) “Express consent” means a consumer’s affirmative authorization to grant permission in response to a clear, meaningful, and prominent notice regarding the collection, use, maintenance, or disclosure of genetic data for a specific purpose. The nature of the data collection, use, maintenance, or disclosure shall be conveyed in clear and prominent terms in such a manner that an ordinary consumer would notice and understand it. Express consent cannot be inferred from inaction. Agreement obtained through use of dark patterns does not constitute consent. (6) 「明示的同意」とは、特定の目的のための遺伝データの収集、使用、維持又は開示に関する明確で意味のある目立つ通知に応じて、許可を与える消費者の明示的な同意を意味する。データの収集、使用、維持、または開示の性質は、普通の消費者が気付き理解するような方法で、明確かつ顕著な言葉で伝えられなければならない。不作為から明示的な同意を推測することはできません。ダークパターンを使用して得られた同意は、同意とはみなされません。
(7) (A) “Genetic data” means any data, regardless of its format, that results from the analysis of a biological sample from a consumer, or from another element enabling equivalent information to be obtained, and concerns genetic material. Genetic material includes, but is not limited to, deoxyribonucleic acids (DNA), ribonucleic acids (RNA), genes, chromosomes, alleles, genomes, alterations or modifications to DNA or RNA, single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), uninterpreted data that results from the analysis of the biological sample, and any information extrapolated, derived, or inferred therefrom. (7) (A) 「遺伝的データ」とは、形式を問わず、消費者からの生物学的サンプルの分析結果、または同等の情報を得ることができる他の要素から得られたデータで、遺伝物質に関わるものを意味する。遺伝情報には、デオキシリボ核酸(DNA)、リボ核酸(RNA)、遺伝子、染色体、対立遺伝子、ゲノム、DNAまたはRNAの変化・修飾、一塩基多型(SNP)、生体試料の分析結果である未解釈のデータ、およびそこから推定・派生・推論される情報が含まれますが、これらに限定されない。
(B) “Genetic data” does not include deidentified data. For purposes of this subparagraph, “deidentified data” means data that cannot be used to infer information about, or otherwise be linked to, a particular individual, provided that the business that possesses the information does all of the following: (B) 「遺伝的データ」には、非識別データは含まれない。このサブパラグラフにおいて、「非識別データ」とは、特定の個人に関する情報を推測したり、その他の方法で特定の個人に結びつけるために使用することができないデータを意味する。ただし、当該情報を保有する事業者が以下のすべてを行うことを条件とする。
(i) Takes reasonable measures to ensure that the information cannot be associated with a consumer or household. (i) 当該情報が消費者または家庭と関連づけられないようにするための合理的な措置を講じること。
(ii) Publicly commits to maintain and use the information only in deidentified form and not to attempt to reidentify the information, except that the business may attempt to reidentify the information solely for the purpose of determining whether its deidentification processes satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph, provided that the business does not use or disclose any information reidentified in this process and destroys the reidentified information upon completion of that assessment. (ii) 識別解除された形でのみ情報を維持および使用し、情報の再識別を試みないことを公的に約束する。ただし、事業者は、その識別解除プロセスが本項の要件を満たしているかどうかを判断する目的でのみ、情報の再識別を試みることができるが、このプロセスで再識別された情報を使用または開示せず、その評価の完了後に再識別された情報を破棄することを条件とする。
(iii) Contractually obligates any recipients of the information to take reasonable measures to ensure that the information cannot be associated with a consumer or household and to commit to maintaining and using the information only in deidentified form and not to reidentify the information. (iii) 情報の受領者に対して、当該情報が消費者または世帯と関連付けることができないようにするための合理的な措置を講じ、識別解除された形でのみ当該情報を維持・使用し、当該情報を再識別しないことを約束するよう、契約上の義務を課す。
(C) “Genetic data” does not include data or a biological sample to the extent that data or a biological sample is collected, used, maintained, and disclosed exclusively for scientific research conducted by an investigator with an institution that holds an assurance with the United States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to Part 46 (commencing with Section 46.101) of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, in compliance with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations for the protection of human subjects in research, including, but not limited to, the Common Rule pursuant to Part 46 (commencing with Section 46.101) of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, United States Food and Drug Administration regulations pursuant to Parts 50 and 56 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g), and the Protection of Human Subjects in Medical Experimentation Act, Chapter 1.3 (commencing with Section 24170) of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code. (c) 「遺伝データ」には、連邦規則集Title 45のPart 46(Section 46.101から始まる)に準拠して米国保健社会福祉省と保証を結んでいる機関の研究者が、研究における被験者の保護のために適用されるすべての連邦および州の法律および規制(Part 46(Section 46.101から始まる)に準拠したCommon Ruleを含むがこれに限定されない)を遵守して実施する科学的研究のためにのみ収集、使用、維持、および開示されるデータまたは生物学的サンプルは含まれない。 101)に準拠した共通規則、連邦規則集第21巻第50部および第56部に準拠した米国食品医薬品局の規則、連邦政府のFamily Educational Rights and Privacy Act(20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g)、およびHealth and Safety CodeのDivision 20のChapter 1.3(Section 24170から始まる)に準拠したProtection of Human Subjects in Medical Experimentation Actを含むが、これらに限定されない。
(8) “Genetic testing” means any laboratory test of a biological sample from a consumer for the purpose of determining information concerning genetic material contained within the biological sample, or any information extrapolated, derived, or inferred therefrom. (8) 「遺伝学的検査」とは、生物学的試料に含まれる遺伝物質に関する情報を決定する目的で、消費者の生物学的試料を実験室で検査すること、またはそこから外挿、派生、推論される情報を意味する。
(9) “Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, business, business trust, or legal representative of an organization. (9) 「個人」とは、個人、パートナーシップ、法人、協会、企業、企業信託、または組織の法定代理人をいう。
(10) “Service provider” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that is involved in the collection, transportation, and analysis of the consumer’s biological sample or extracted genetic material on behalf of the direct-to-consumer genetic testing company, or on behalf of any other company that collects, uses, maintains, or discloses genetic data collected or derived from a direct-to-consumer genetic testing product or service, or is directly provided by a consumer, or the delivery of the results of the analysis of the biological sample or genetic material. The contract between the company and the service provider shall prohibit the service provider from retaining, using, or disclosing the biological sample, extracted genetic material, genetic data, or any information regarding the identity of the consumer, including whether that consumer has solicited or received genetic testing, as applicable, for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the contract for the business, including both of the following: (10) 「サービス提供者」とは、株主その他の所有者の利益又は経済的利益のために組織又は運営されている個人事業者、パートナーシップ、リミテッド・ライアビリティー・カンパニー、コーポレーション、アソシエーション、その他の法的実体であって、消費者の生物学的サンプル又は抽出された遺伝物質の収集、輸送及び分析に直接消費者向け遺伝子検査会社に代わって関与しているものをいう。または、消費者に直接提供される遺伝子検査製品・サービスから収集・派生した遺伝子データを収集・使用・維持・開示する他の会社に代わって、または、生物学的サンプルもしくは遺伝物質の分析結果の配信を行っている会社。企業とサービス提供者との間の契約では、サービス提供者が、契約で指定されたサービスを事業のために行うという特定の目的以外の目的で、生物学的試料、抽出された遺伝物質、遺伝データ、又は消費者が遺伝学的検査を求めたか受けたかを含む消費者の身元に関する情報(該当する場合)を保持、使用、又は開示することを禁止しなければならず、これには以下の両方が含まれる。
(A) A provision prohibiting the service provider from retaining, using, or disclosing the biological sample, extracted genetic material, genetic data, or any information regarding the identity of the consumer, including whether that consumer has solicited or received genetic testing, as applicable, for a commercial purpose other than providing the services specified in the contract with the business. (A) サービス提供者が、事業者との契約で指定されたサービスを提供する以外の商業目的で、生物学的試料、抽出された遺伝物質、遺伝データ、又は消費者の身元に関する情報(当該消費者が遺伝学的検査を勧誘したか又は受けたかどうかを含む)を保持、使用又は開示することを禁止する規定。
(B) A provision prohibiting the service provider from associating or combining the biological sample, extracted genetic material, genetic data, or any information regarding the identity of the consumer, including whether that consumer has solicited or received genetic testing, as applicable, with information the service provider has received from or on behalf of another person or persons, or has collected from its own interaction with consumers or as required by law. (B) サービス提供者が、生物学的試料、抽出された遺伝物質、遺伝データ、又は消費 者が遺伝学的検査を勧誘したか又は受けたかどうかを含む消費者のアイデンティティに関する情報を、サービス提供者が他の人から又は他の人に代わって受領した情報、自らの消費者との 交流から収集した情報、又は法律で要求された情報と関連付けたり、結合したりすることを禁止する条項。
56.181. 56.181.
 (a) To safeguard the privacy, confidentiality, security, and integrity of a consumer’s genetic data, a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company shall do both of the following:  (a) 消費者の遺伝子データのプライバシー、機密性、安全性及び完全性を保護するために、 直接消費者向けの遺伝子検査会社は以下の両方を行わなければならない。
(1) Provide clear and complete information regarding the company’s policies and procedures for the collection, use, maintenance, and disclosure, as applicable, of genetic data by making available to a consumer all of the following: (1) 消費者が以下のすべてを入手できるようにすることにより、遺伝データの収集、使用、 維持及び開示(該当する場合)に関する会社の方針及び手続に関する明確かつ完全な情報を提供する。
(A) A summary of its privacy practices, written in plain language, that includes information about the company’s collection, use, maintenance, and disclosure, as applicable, of genetic data. (A) 遺伝的データの収集、使用、維持及び開示(該当する場合)に関する情報を含む、平易な言葉で書かれたプライバシー慣行の要約。
(B) A prominent and easily accessible privacy notice that includes, at a minimum, complete information about the company’s data collection, consent, use, access, disclosure, maintenance, transfer, security, and retention and deletion practices, and information that clearly describes how to file a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 56.182. (B) 会社のデータ収集、同意、使用、アクセス、開示、維持、転送、セキュリティ、保 存及び削除に関する完全な情報と、セクション56.182の(c)に従って、本章の違反 を主張する苦情を提出する方法を明確に説明する情報を含む、著名で容易にアクセス できるプライバシー通知。
(C) A notice that the consumer’s deidentified genetic or phenotypic information may be shared with or disclosed to third parties for research purposes in accordance with Part 46 (commencing with Section 46.101) of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (C)連邦規則集Title 45のPart 46(Section 46.101から始まる)に従って、消費者の非識別化された遺伝情報又は表現型情報が研究目的で第三者と共有されたり、第三者に開示されたりする可能性があることを示す通知。
(2) Obtain a consumer’s express consent for collection, use, and disclosure of the consumer’s genetic data, including, at a minimum, separate and express consent for each of the following: (2) 消費者の遺伝子データの収集、使用及び開示について、消費者の明示的な同意を得ること。これには、少なくとも、以下のそれぞれについての個別の明示的な同意が含まれる。
(A) The use of the genetic data collected through the genetic testing product or service offered to the consumer, including who has access to genetic data, and how genetic data may be shared, and the specific purposes for which it will be collected, used, and disclosed. (A) 消費者に提供された遺伝子検査製品又はサービスを通じて収集された遺伝子データの使用(誰が遺伝子データにアクセスできるか、遺伝子データがどのように共有され るか、及び収集、使用及び開示される具体的な目的を含む)。
(B) The storage of a consumer’s biological sample after the initial testing requested by the consumer has been fulfilled. (B)消費者が要求した最初の検査が履行された後の、消費者の生物学的サンプルの保管。
(C) Each use of genetic data or the biological sample beyond the primary purpose of the genetic testing or service and inherent contextual uses. (C)遺伝学的検査又はサービスの主たる目的を超えた遺伝データ又は生物学的サンプルの各使用及び固有の文脈上の使用。
(D) Each transfer or disclosure of the consumer’s genetic data or biological sample to a third party other than to a service provider, including the name of the third party to which the consumer’s genetic data or biological sample will be transferred or disclosed. (D)サービス提供者以外の第三者への消費者の遺伝子データ又は生物学的試料の各移 転又は開示(消費者の遺伝子データ又は生物学的試料が移転又は開示される第三者の名称を含む)。
(E) (i) The marketing or facilitation of marketing to a consumer based on the consumer’s genetic data or the marketing or facilitation of marketing by a third party based upon the consumer having ordered, purchased, received, or used a genetic testing product or service. (E) (i) 消費者の遺伝子データに基づく消費者へのマーケティング又はその促進、 又は消費者が遺伝子検査製品又はサービスを注文、購入、受領又は使用したことに基づく第三者によるマーケティング又はその促進。
(ii) This subparagraph does not require a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company to obtain a consumer’s express consent to market to the consumer on the company’s own website or mobile application based upon the consumer having ordered, purchased, received, or used a genetic testing product or service from that company if the content of the advertisement does not depend upon any information specific to that consumer, except for the product or service that the consumer ordered, purchased, received, or used, and the placement of the advertisement is not intended to result in disparate exposure to advertising content on the basis of any characteristic specified in Section 51. Nothing in this subparagraph alters, limits, or negates the requirements of any other antidiscrimination law or targeted advertising law. (ii) 本号は、消費者が注文し、購入し、受領し、又は使用した製品又はサービスを 除き、広告の内容が消費者に固有の情報に依存しておらず、広告の掲載が第 51 条で指定された特性に基づいて広告内容に格差を生じさせることを意図していない場合には、消費者に直接販売する遺伝学的検査会社が、消費者がその会社に遺伝学的検査製品又はサービスを注文し、購入し、受領し、又は使用したことに基づいて、その会社のウェブサイト又はモバイル・アプリケーション上で消費者にマーケティングを行うために、消費者の明示的な同意を得ることを要求しない。本項のいかなる規定も、他の差別禁止法またはターゲット広告法の要件を変更、制限、または否定するものではない。
(iii) Any advertisement of a third-party product or service presented to a consumer pursuant to either clause (i) or (ii) shall be prominently labeled as advertising content and be accompanied by the name of any third party that has contributed to the placement of the advertising. If applicable, the advertisement also shall clearly indicate that the advertised product or service, and any associated claims, have not been vetted or endorsed by the direct-to-consumer genetic testing company. (iii) 第(i)項または第(ii)項に従って消費者に提示される第三者の製品またはサービスの広告は、広告コンテンツであることを目立つように表示し、その広告の掲載に貢献した第三者の名前を添付しなければならない。また、該当する場合には、広告は、広告された製品又はサービス及びそれに関連する主張は、直 接消費者向け遺伝子検査会社によって審査又は保証されたものではないことを明確に示さなければならない。
(F) For the purpose of this paragraph, “third party” does not include a public or private nonprofit postsecondary educational institution to the extent that the consumer’s genetic data or biological sample is disclosed to a public or private nonprofit postsecondary educational institution for the purpose of scientific research or educational activities as described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 56.184. (F) 本項の目的上、「第三者」には、消費者の遺伝子データ又は生物学的サンプルが、第 56.184 条(b)項の(4)に記載された科学的研究又は教育活動の目的で、公営又は私営の非営利 中等教育機関に開示される限りにおいて、公営又は私営の非営利中等教育機関は含まれない。
(b) A company that is subject to the requirements described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) shall provide effective mechanisms, without any unnecessary steps, for a consumer to revoke their consent after it is given, at least one of which utilizes the primary medium through which the company communicates with consumers. (b) (a)項の(2)に記載された要件に該当する企業は、消費者が同意を与えた後にその同意を取り消すために、不必要な手順を踏まずに効果的な仕組みを提供しなければならず、その仕組みの少なくとも1つは、企業が消費者とコミュニケーションをとる主要な媒体を利用していなければならない。
(c) If a consumer revokes the consent that they provided pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the company shall honor the consumer’s consent revocation as soon as practicable, but not later than 30 days after the individual revokes consent, in accordance with both of the following: (c) 消費者が(a)項の(2)に従って提供した同意を撤回した場合、会社は、個人が同意を撤回してから30日以内に、実行可能な限り速やかに消費者の同意撤回を尊重し、以下の両方に従うものとする。
(1) Revocation of consent under this section shall comply with Part 46 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (1) 本項に基づく同意の取り消しは、連邦規則集Title 45のPart 46に従うものとする。
(2) The company shall destroy a consumer’s biological sample within 30 days of receipt of revocation of consent to store the sample. (2) 会社は、消費者の生体試料を保管することへの同意の取り消しを受領してから30日以内に、その生体試料を破棄するものとする。
(d) The direct-to-consumer genetic testing company shall do both of the following: (d) 消費者に直接販売する遺伝子検査会社は、以下の両方を行わなければならない。
(1) Implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to protect a consumer’s genetic data against unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. (1) 消費者の遺伝子データを不正なアクセス、破壊、使用、修正、又は開示から保護する ために、合理的なセキュリティ手続及び実務を実施し、維持する。
(2) Develop procedures and practices to enable a consumer to easily do any of the following: (2) 消費者が以下のいずれかを容易に行うことができるような手順及び実務を開発する。
(A) Access the consumer’s genetic data. (A) 消費者の遺伝子データにアクセスする。
(B) Delete the consumer’s account and genetic data, except for genetic data that is required to be retained by the company to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements. (B) 消費者のアカウント及び遺伝子データを削除する。ただし、適用される法律及び規制上の要件を遵守するために会社が保持することを要求されている遺伝子データは除く。
(C) Have the consumer’s biological sample destroyed. (C) 消費者の生物学的サンプルを破棄させる。
(e) A person or public entity shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights under this chapter by doing any of the following, including, but not limited to: (e) 人または公共団体は、消費者が本章に基づく消費者の権利のいずれかを行使したことを理由として、以下のいずれかを行うことにより、消費者を差別してはなりません。
(1) Denying goods, services, or benefits to the customer. (1) 顧客に対する商品、サービス、または利益の提供を拒否すること。
(2) Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other incentives or imposing penalties. (2) 商品またはサービスに対して、割引などのインセンティブを用いたり、ペナルティを課すなどして、異なる価格または料金を請求すること。
(3) Providing a different level or quality of goods, services, or benefits to the consumer. (3) 異なるレベルまたは品質の商品、サービス、または利益をお客さまに提供すること。
(4) Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods, services, or benefits, or a different level or quality of goods, services, or benefits. (4) 商品、サービス、または利益について、異なる価格もしくは料金を受け取ること、または異なるレベルもしくは品質の商品、サービス、または利益を受け取ることをお客さまに示唆すること。
(5) Considering the consumer’s exercise of rights under this chapter as a basis for suspicion of criminal wrongdoing or unlawful conduct. (5) 本章に基づく消費者の権利の行使を、犯罪行為または違法行為の疑いの根拠とみなすこと。
(f) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, and except as provided in paragraph (2), a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company shall not disclose a consumer’s genetic data to any entity that is responsible for administering or making decisions regarding health insurance, life insurance, long-term care insurance, disability insurance, or employment or to any entity that provides advice to an entity that is responsible for performing those functions. (f) (1) 本節の他の規定にかかわらず、また、(2)に規定されている場合を除き、消費者直接取引の遺伝学的検査会社は、健康保険、生命保険、長期介護保険、障害保険、又は雇用に関する管理又は決定を行う責任を有する団体、又はこれらの機能を実行する責任を有する団体に助言を提供する団体に、消費者の遺伝データを開示してはならない。
(2) A direct-to-consumer genetic testing company may disclose a consumer’s genetic data or biological sample to an entity described in paragraph (1) if all of the following are true: (2) 消費者直接取引の遺伝子検査会社は、以下の全てが当てはまる場合には、消費者の遺伝データ又は生物学的サンプルを第1項に記載された事業体に開示することができる。
(A) The entity is not primarily engaged in administering health insurance, life insurance, long-term care insurance, disability insurance, or employment. (A) その事業体は、健康保険、生命保険、長期療養保険、障害保険、雇用の管理に主に従事していない。
(B) The consumer’s genetic data or biological sample is not disclosed to the entity in that entity’s capacity as a party that is responsible for administering, advising, or making decisions regarding health insurance, life insurance, long-term care insurance, disability insurance, or employment. (B)健康保険、生命保険、介護保険、障害保険又は雇用に関する管理、助言又は決定を行う当事者としての立場で、消費者の遺伝子データ又は生物学的試料が当該事業者に開示されていないこと。
(C) Any agent or division of the entity that is involved in administering, advising, or making decisions regarding health insurance, life insurance, long-term care insurance, disability insurance, or employment is prohibited from accessing the consumer’s genetic data or biological sample. (C) 健康保険、生命保険、長期療養保険、障害保険、又は雇用に関する管理、助言、又は意思決定に関与する事業体の代理人又は部門は、消費者の遺伝子データ又は生物学的試料にアクセスすることを禁止される。
56.182. 56.182.
 (a) Any person who negligently violates this chapter shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) plus court costs, as determined by the court.  (a) 本章に過失で違反した者は、1,000ドルを超えない金額の民事罰と、裁判所が決定する裁判費用を課される。
(b) Any person who willfully violates this chapter shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) plus court costs, as determined by the court. (b) 本章に故意に違反した者は、1,000ドル以上10,000ドル以下の民事罰に加えて、裁判所が決定する裁判費用を課されるものとする。
(c) Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving violation of a county ordinance, or by a city attorney of a city having a population in excess of 750,000, or by a city attorney in a city and county or, with the consent of the district attorney, by a city prosecutor in a city having a full-time city prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or upon a complaint by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the violation of this chapter. (c) 本章に基づく救済のための訴訟は、司法長官、地方検事、または郡の条例違反に関わる訴訟の場合は地方検事との合意により認可された郡の弁護士、人口75万人以上の都市の市の弁護士、または市と郡の市の弁護士、または地方検事の同意を得て、管轄の裁判所でのみ起訴されるものとする。地方検事の同意を得て、カリフォルニア州民の名において、常勤の都市検事を有する都市の都市検事が、自らの申し立てにより、あるいは理事会、役員、個人、企業、団体の申し立てにより、あるいは本章の違反により事実上の損害を被り、金銭または財産を失った者の申し立てにより、訴えを起こす。
(d) Court costs recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the party or parties that prosecuted the violation. Penalties recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the individual to whom the genetic data at issue pertains. (d) 本項に基づいて回収された裁判費用は、違反行為を起訴した当事者に支払われるものとする。また、本項に基づいて回収された罰則は、問題となっている遺伝データが関係する個人に支払われるものとする。
(e) Any provision of a contract or agreement between a consumer and a person governed by this chapter that has, or would have, the effect of delaying or limiting access to a legal remedy for a violation of this chapter shall not apply to the exercise of rights or enforcement pursuant to this chapter. (e) 消費者と本章が適用される者との間の契約又は合意のうち、本章の違反に対する法的救済手段へのアクセスを遅らせたり制限したりする効果を有する又は有するであろう規定は、本章に基づく権利の行使又は執行には適用されない。
(f) Each violation of this chapter is a separate and actionable violation. (f) 本章の各違反は、独立した訴訟可能な違反である。
56.184. 56.184.
 (a) The provisions of this chapter shall not reduce a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company’s duties, obligations, requirements, or standards under any applicable state and federal laws for the protection of privacy and security.  (a) 本章の規定は、プライバシー及びセキュリティの保護のために適用される州法 及び連邦法の下での消費者直販の遺伝子検査会社の義務、責務、要件、又は基準を減じるものではない。
(b) In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other law, the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control. (b) 本章の規定と他の法律との間に矛盾がある場合には、消費者のプライバシー権を最 大限に保護する法律の規定が優先される。
(c) This chapter shall not apply to any of the following: (c) 本章は、以下のいずれにも適用されない。
(1) Medical information governed by the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, Part 2.6 (commencing with Section 56), or to protected health information that is collected, maintained, used, or disclosed by a covered entity or business associate governed by the privacy, security, and breach notification rules issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, Parts 160 and 164 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations established pursuant to the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-191) and the federal Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (Public Law 111-5). (1) 医療情報の機密性に関する法律第2部が適用される医療情報。 6 (Section 56 から始まる)が適用される医療情報、または 1996 年連邦医療保険の携行性と説明責任に関する法律(Public Law 104-191)および連邦経済臨床保健のための医療情報技術に関する法律(Public Law 111-5)に基づいて制定された米国保健社会福祉省(United States Department of Health and Human Services)発行のプライバシー、セキュリティ、および違反通知に関する規則(Code of Federal Regulations Title 45 の Part 160 および 164)が適用される対象事業者または業務提携者が収集、維持、使用、または開示する保護されるべき医療情報には適用されない。
(2) A provider of health care governed by the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (Part 2.6 (commencing with Section 56)) or a covered entity governed by the privacy, security, and breach notification rules issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, Parts 160 and 164 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, established pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-191) and the federal Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, Title XIII of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Public Law 111-5), to the extent that the provider or covered entity maintains, uses, and discloses genetic information in the same manner as medical information or protected health information, as described in paragraph (1). (2) 医療情報の機密性に関する法律が適用される医療提供者(Part 2. 6(Section 56から始まる))、または1996年医療保険の相互運用性と説明責任に関する法律(Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996)(Public Law 104-191)および連邦経済臨床保健法(Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act)に基づいて制定された、米国保健社会福祉省(United States Department of Health and Human Services)発行のプライバシー、セキュリティ、および違反通知に関する規則(Part 160 and 164 of the Title 45 of the Federal Regulations)が適用される対象事業者。提供者又は対象事業者は、第1項に記載された医療情報又は保護されるべき健康情報と同様の方法で、遺伝情報を維持、使用及び開示する限りにおいて、2009年米国再生・再投資法(Public Law 111-5)のタイトルXIII。
(3) A business associate of a covered entity governed by the privacy, security, and data breach notification rules issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, Parts 160 and 164 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, established pursuant to the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-191) and the federal Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, Title XIII of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Public Law 111-5), to the extent that the business associate maintains, uses, and discloses genetic information in the same manner as medical information or protected health information, as described in paragraph (1). (3) 連邦健康保険の相互運用性及び説明責任に関する法律(Public Law 104-191)及び連邦経済臨床保健情報技術法(Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act)に基づいて制定された、米国保健社会福祉省(United States Department of Health and Human Services)発行のプライバシー、セキュリティ及びデータ違反通知に関する規則(Code of Federal RegulationsのTitle 45のPart 160及び164)が適用される対象事業体の業務提携者。業務提携者が、第1項に記載された医療情報または保護されるべき医療情報と同様の方法で、遺伝情報を維持、使用および開示する限りにおいて、2009年米国再生・再投資法(Public Law 111-5)のTitle XIII。
(4) Scientific research or educational activities conducted by a public or private nonprofit postsecondary educational institution that holds an assurance with the United States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to Part 46 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, to the extent that the scientific research and educational activities conducted by that institution comply with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations for the protection of human subjects in research, including, but not limited to, the Common Rule pursuant to Part 46 (commencing with Section 46.101) of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, United States Food and Drug Administration regulations pursuant to Parts 50 and 56 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g), and the Protection of Human Subjects in Medical Experimentation Act, Chapter 1.3 (commencing with Section 24170) of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code. (4) 連邦規則集タイトル45のパート46に基づき、米国保健社会福祉省との保証を有する公営または私営の非営利中等教育機関が行う科学研究および教育活動は、研究における被験者の保護のために適用されるすべての連邦および州の法律および規制を遵守している範囲内で行われるものであり、これには、パート46(セクション46.101から始まる)に基づくコモン・ルールが含まれるが、これに限定されない。 101)に準拠した共通規則、連邦規則集第21巻第50部および第56部に準拠した米国食品医薬品局の規則、連邦政府のFamily Educational Rights and Privacy Act(20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g)、およびHealth and Safety CodeのDivision 20のChapter 1.3(Section 24170から始まる)に準拠したProtection of Human Subjects in Medical Experimentation Actを含むが、これらに限定されない。
(5) The California Newborn Screening Program authorized by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 124975) of Part 5 of Division 106 of the Health and Safety Code. (5)Health and Safety CodeのDivision 106のPart 5のChapter 1(Section 124975から始まる)で認可されたCalifornia Newborn Screening Programのこと。
(6) Tests conducted exclusively to diagnose whether an individual has a specific disease, to the extent that all persons involved in the conduct of the test maintain, use, and disclose genetic information in the same manner as medical information or protected health information, as described in paragraph (1). (6) 個人が特定の疾病に罹患しているかどうかを診断するためにのみ行われる検査であって、当該検査の実施に関与するすべての者が、第1項に記載された医療情報または保護されるべき健康情報と同様の方法で、遺伝情報を維持、使用、および開示する範囲内のもの。
(7) Genetic data used or maintained by an employer, or disclosed by an employee to an employer, to the extent that the use, maintenance, or disclosure of that data is necessary to comply with a local, state, or federal workplace health and safety ordinance, law, or regulation. (7) 雇用者によって使用もしくは維持される、または従業員によって雇用者に開示される遺伝的データであって、そのデータの使用、維持、または開示が、地方、州、または連邦の職場の健康と安全に関する条例、法律、または規則を遵守するために必要である範囲内のもの。
(d) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect access to information made available to the public by the consumer. (d) 本章のいかなる規定も、消費者によって公開された情報へのアクセスに影響を与えると解釈されてはならない。
56.186. 56.186.
 The provisions of this chapter are severable. If any provision of this chapter or its application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.  本章の規定は分離可能である。本章のいずれかの規定またはその適用が無効であるとされた場合、その無効性は、無効な規定または適用によらずに効力を発揮する他の規定または適用に影響を与えない。
SEC. 3. セクション3
 If the Commission on State Mandates determines that this act contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement to local agencies and school districts for those costs shall be made pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code.  州委任委員会が、本制定案に州が委任した費用が含まれていると判断した場合、その費用の地方機関および学区への払い戻しは、政府コードのタイトル2の第4部門の第7部(第17500条から始まる)に従って行われるものとする。

|

« JIPDEC 2020年度「個人情報の取扱いにおける事故報告集計結果」について | Main | シンガポール サイバーセキュリティ戦略2021 »

Comments

Post a comment



(Not displayed with comment.)


Comments are moderated, and will not appear on this weblog until the author has approved them.



« JIPDEC 2020年度「個人情報の取扱いにおける事故報告集計結果」について | Main | シンガポール サイバーセキュリティ戦略2021 »